Privacy

Policy

We respect your personal information and your privacy is important to us. Bassendean Optical is committed to maintaining the highest standards to protect your personal information.

 

In order to provide you with the best service we may ask you to provide us with personal information from time to time. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, store, disclose and protect your personal information in Australia.

In this Privacy Policy, all references to “Bassendean Optical”, “we”, “our” and “us” means Bassendean Optical (ACN 078773065)

All information which is held by Bassendean Optical is governed by the latest version of this Privacy Policy at all times. Bassendean Optical may change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. We encourage you to check our Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any changes.

This Privacy Policy also applies to all employees and contractors of Bassendean Optical in relation to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information in the workplace. 

 

Operation of our Policy 

You will be made aware when any personal information is required that may allow Bassendean Optical to identify or contact you. Personal information will usually be requested when you register for a particular service. By consenting, either expressly or impliedly, to Bassendean Optical processing your personal information, you will be deemed to have read and accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy. Bassendean Optical will not process your personal information, unless it has your actual or deemed consent. Your personal information will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You are free at any time to opt out of receiving information from Bassendean Optical at the end of each communication.

                 

We comply with the law 

Bassendean Optical is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in Australia. This Privacy Policy sets out Bassendean Optical’s practices in relation to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information in both Australia.

 

For certain services, Bassendean Optical is required to collect your name, address and date of birth as part of our legal and regulatory obligations, including under the Health Practitioner Regulation Nation Law as enacted in each state and territory of Australia.

 

Some personal information we collect is “sensitive information”. Sensitive information includes health information. Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided, or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (for example, where required by law). 

How does Bassendean Optical collect personal information?

Bassendean Optical will collect personal information directly from you unless it is not reasonably practicable to do so. We will only ask you to provide information that is relevant to the service or product that you have requested or to enable us to respond to your enquiry.

 

How might Bassendean Optical use the personal information they collect?

Bassendean Optical may use the personal information collected from you for a number of purposes connected with our business. If you choose not to provide us with the information we ask for, we may not be able to perform these functions or to provide the requested goods or services. Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

How might Bassendean Optical disclose personal information?

Here at Bassendean Optical, with your consent, we may refer you to an eye doctor or specialist and forward relevant information to that medical practitioner about your particular condition (this may include your health information). 

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, Bassendean Optical will only disclose personal information with your permission or as required or allowed to do so by law.

 

Management and security of personal information

Bassendean Optical has security safeguards and procedures in place to ensure that the personal information we collect is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Whilst we will use our all reasonable endeavours to safeguard your person information we cannot guarantee that your personal information will be protected against unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure. We do not accept any liability for the improper actions of unauthorised third parties. 

We retain your personal information in line with relevant legislation and for as long as the information is relevant to our business purposes as set out above or until you request that we remove the information by contacting our store.

Bassendean Optical has procedures in place to ensure that any document or record containing your personal or health information is disposed of in a manner that preserves your privacy.
 

Accessing personal information 

You will be able to access personal information that Bassendean Optical holds about you if it can be readily retrieved, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. Please contact our store to access this information.